NY F87451

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated May 25th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #B1961 and #B1877. The items are jewelry boxes of a kind to be given to purchasers of jewelry. Both boxes have an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material and are secured by a self-material tab with a snap closure. The interior of each box is lined and is specially shaped and fitted to hold jewelry. A mirror is permanently attached to the lid of each box.

The applicable subheading for #B1961 and #B1877 will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bagsother, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,