NY F87417

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F87417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-styled jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated May 31, 2000, on behalf of Heather Hill Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 3H4600TG(MOD), is a shirt-styled jacket having an outershell of woven cotton fabric and a full flannel lining in the body. The sleeves are lined with nylon taffeta. The garment has a six-button closure, a pointed collar, long, vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs, bellows pockets in the chest with flaps secured by “VELCRO”-type closures, side-seam pockets at the waist, side vents and a back seam.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,