NY F87343

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F87343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Mr. Michael Su
ECI Systems and Engineering
596 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452

RE: The tariff classification of boot bands from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Su:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 65500 is a pair of boot bands made of a polypropylene fiber and rubber twisted cord measuring approximately 6 ΒΌ inches long with two small stainless steel hooks at either end. The boot bands are used by military personnel to blouse pants at the ankle when wearing boots.

The applicable subheading for style 65500 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics.. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 65500 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,