NY F87329

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.9026

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a CD case from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated May 31st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style # JM400, MBG454, and BJM099. Each has an exterior surface of nylon textile material. Style #JM400 is a carrying case for a CD player that consists of two padded, zippered compartments. The case has a shoulder strap and a belt loop on the exterior. Style # MBG454 and #BJM099 are waist bags designed to contain items normally carried in a handbag. Style #MBG454 also has a shoulder strap. The interior is lined, has two open pockets on each side, and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. Style #BJM099 has three open pockets on the front exterior that are concealed by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a full-width zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for #JM400 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for #MBG454 and BJM099 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.9026 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Yours samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,