NY F87325

June 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:I11 F87325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Steve Allan
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style HL22042, is a woman’s denim jean jacket of 96.5% cotton/3.5% spandex. The garment features a collar, long cuffed sleeves which button, a full frontal buttoned opening, front and back yokes and chest pockets. The garment is made from a fabric that weighs 12 ounces per square yard.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets)and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director