NY F87322

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078; 6204.53.3010; 6204.63.3510

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket, skirt and pants from China

Dear Allan:

In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. You have indicated that these garments will be imported and sold together as a set and that when imported, all three pieces will be the same color.

Style 26410A is a woman’s jacket composed of more than four panels. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to just above the knee.

Style 26410B is a woman’s skirt that is unlined and features a partially elasticized waist, a back vent and a back zipper closure.

Style 26410C is a pair of women’s pants that feature a partially elasticized waist, a fly front zippered closure, two front pockets and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the style 26410A (jacket) will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 26410B (skirt) will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 26410C (pants) will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 26410A falls within textile category designation 635; style 26410B falls within textile category designation 642 and style 26410C falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,