NY F87315

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F87315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Incorporated
1372 Broadway, Sixth Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 28-43555, is a woman’s halter top that is manufactured from lightweight knitted fleece fabric composed of 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex.

The halter top extends below the waist. The upper front section of the garment covers the bust and extends into straps that tie behind the neck of the wearer. The top provides neither upper back nor shoulder coverage. The garment has a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The halter top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera
Acting Port Director