NY F87310

June 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a “Waist Apron” Style #2115C and a “Long Apron” Style #2050C. The “Long Apron” Style #2050C is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib style apron covers the entire torso and has a textile neck strap and ties.

The applicable subheading for the “Long Apron” Style #2050C will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem.

The question of classification for the “Waist Apron” Style #2050 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

The “Long Apron” Style #2050C falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,