NY F87298

June 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 F87298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2040

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
1 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of unisex sweaters from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are unisex ski sweaters knitted of 100% wool yarn. The fabric in each sweater contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style #68971 is sized for little kids and features a round neck, long sleeves with a vertical set-in stripe from the neckline to the sleeve band. The neck, sleeves, and bottom are finished with one-half inch rib knit bands. It is imported in sizes S (4), M (5/6), and L (6X/7). Style #68956 is sized for big kids and features a snowflake design, a round neck, and long sleeves. The neck, sleeves, and bottom are finished with one and one-half inch rib knit bands. The big kid’s sweater is imported in sizes S (8), M (10/12), L (14/16/), and XL (18/20).

If the sweaters are worn by both males and females and can not be identified as exclusively boys’ garments then the applicable classification for the garments will be in the HTS subheading covering girls’ garments. The applicable subheading for both unisex sweaters will be 6110.10.2040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other...sweaters: girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The samples are being returned to your attention.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director