PD F87295

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 F87295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Richard Recupero
Regent International Corporation
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit poncho from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Recupero:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 20342 is a woman’s knit poncho which is below the waist in length. In your letter, you state that that the final production garment will be constructed from a 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment is a sleeveless pullover with a turtleneck collar. There is fringe along the bottom of the garment which is v-shaped. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177(19 C.F.R. 177) of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell