NY F87291

July 7, 2000

LA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.32.0010

Ms. Barbara Grier
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a two-piece women’s pajama set fromTurkey and Singapore.

Dear Ms. Grier:

In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #2007 - A two piece women’s pajama set constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama top is sleeveless and features a v-neckline with embroidery below the neckline at the rear. The garment also has a full front opening with a five-button closure, two front patch pockets with embroidered trim and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottom has an elasticized waistband, and side slits at both sides of the hemmed leg openings. The pajama bottom is approximately mid-calf length.

Style #53F012 – A two piece women’s pajama set constructed from 100% polyester lightweight fleece knit fabric. The pajama top features a shirt type collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a four-button closure, and side slits at both sides of the hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottom has an elasticized drawstring waistband, and hemmed leg openings.

You have indicated that these garments will be sold in the sleepwear department of Mermaxx Intimate Apparel. Based both on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, these items will be classified in heading 6108.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pajama Set, Style #’s 2007 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Style #2007, Pajama Set falls within the textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for the Pajama Set, Style #53F012 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style #53F012, Pajama Set falls within the textile category designation 651. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,