NY F87279

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F87279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Cathy Petrus
Limited Distribution Services
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a wheat decorated pillar candle from China.

Dear Ms. Petrus:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item #8504A, Fall Carved Candle, is a brown colored pillar candle that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter and is decorated with gold colored embossed shafts of wheat.

The applicable subheading for Item #8504A, Fall Carved Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #8504A, Fall Carved Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,