NY F87264

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Julie Gimm
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue, NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Gimm:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer, Inc.

Style 747697, a 100 percent flannel cotton pants, was submitted. It features a covered elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a placketed single snap fly to preserve modesty, two deep side seam pockets and cargo pockets (one each) on each leg. These cargo pockets have flaps with a two snap closure.

The applicable subheading for Style 747697 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 747697 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,