NY F87254

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000

Ms. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Makalou:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 14-29274 is a shawl composed of knit 100% merino wool fabric. The shawl has a ribbed edge and measures approximately 22” wide and 80” long. There are no armholes or closures.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 14-29274 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem.

Style 14-29274 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,