NY F87245

May 31, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 3926.20.9050; 9503.90.0045

Debbie Mayard
Hamco, Inc.
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ wear and toys from China, Hong Kong, and Thailand

Dear Ms. Mayard:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Style JBT-27 is comprised of a terry bib, manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% cotton/ 20% polyester, which fastens around the neck by means of VELCRO, and of a rattle contained in an animal shape of velour, which fastens around the wrist by means of VELCRO.

Style FBT-36 is comprised of a terry bib, manufactured from knitted fabric of 60% cotton/ 40% polyester, which fastens around the neck by means of VELCRO, and of four plastic keys on a plastic key ring, which can attach to the body of the bib by means of a snapped tab.

Style FBT-387 is comprised of a terry bib, manufactured from knitted fabric of 65% cotton/ 35% polyester, which fastens around the neck by means of VELCRO, and of a textile ball, approximately three inches in diameter.

“Exhibit A”, which covers the shoulders, fastens around the neck by means of ties , which are extensions of the textile which caps the edges of the vinyl bib.

The applicable subheading for Exhibit A will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, articles of apparel and clothing accessoriesother, other, other; for the textile bibs will be 6111.20.6040, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for the items which accompany the textile will be 9503.90.0045, which provides forother toys The duty rates will be 5 per cent ad valorem, 8.3 per cent ad valorem, and free of duty, respectively.

The textile bibs fall within textile category designation 239. The other items do not fall within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, or Thailand are subject to visa and/or quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,