NY F87212

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4201.00.6000

Ms. Judith Otto
Peter & Judith Otto
410 Terrace Rd
Schenectady, NY 12306

RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed, a pet’s mat, an organizer and a dog’s “neckerchief” from Spain.

Dear Ms Otto:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a pet bed, a pet’s mat, an organizer and a dog’s “neckerchief.” The oval shaped pet bed is a cushion composed of cotton woven shell. It is stuffed with wool fibers. The cushion is housed in a removable cover constructed of cotton woven fabric with a zipper closure.

The pet’s mat is made of two cotton woven fabric panels sewn together with a fabric binder. Between the two panels are wool fibers. There are horizontal and vertical top stitchings throughout the article creating a quilted pattern.

The organizer is made of a cotton woven textile panel. Sewn around the sides is a woven textile binder. Sewn onto one side are seven open pockets constructed of cotton woven fabric. Attached onto the top and bottom corners are metal grommets, one on each corner, for hanging the article.

The dog’s “neckerchief” is constructed of two textile panels. The panels are made of cotton woven fabric cut into a triangular shape. The two panels are sewn together on all sides with interlocking stitching.

The applicable subheading for the pet bed, the pet’s mat, and organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dog’s “neckerchief” will be 4201.00.6000, HTS, which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,