NY F87206

June 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F87206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Australia.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 054-0033 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front and back yokes are constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The remainder of the garment is constructed from ribbed fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. This fabric comprises over 60 percent of the surface area and imparts the essential character to the garment. Style 054-0033 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 054-0033 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 054-0033 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski