NY F87196

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Jack Rubi
Capital Mercury Apparel
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018-6195

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Rubi:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a knit and woven shirt, identified as model PD-07. Over 60 percent of the surface of the shirt is composed of woven fabric. The fiber content of the woven fabric is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The knit portion of the shirt is made of 100 percent cotton. The front of the shirt is made of five panels, two of which, flanking each side are knit. The shirt has a woven collar with a four button placket opening at the neck. It is short sleeved and the waist has a knit banding.

In your letter you inquired if a label containing the country of origin, the rn number and the fiber content of the woven portion of the shirt expressed in percentage form would be adequate for labeling requirements. The marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 USC, 1304), provides, “that unless excepted, every article of foreign originshall be markedto indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” Further labeling requirements are mandated by the Textile Fibers Products Identification Act (15 USC 70) and its regulations (16CFR 303). For information on these requirements, you should consult with the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C. 20580 for definitive guidance.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8cents/kg plus 26.5 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,