NY F87178

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Erma Tarkington
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Korea

Dear Ms. Tarkington:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear.

The submitted sample, style FO3058, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt is lined and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style FO3058 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style FO3058 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,