NY F87174

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr.Gerald B. Horn
SS&H
46 Trinity Place
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China, Korea, Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Horn:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Westcoast Contempo USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted seven style numbers and one sample. We cannot rule on the samples that were not submitted. The submitted sample, style number 61-2059-77, is a set of women’s 51% acrylic, 49% polyester, knit, finished garments, comprised of a sweater and a matching neckband. You state in your letter that these garments will be imported and sold together. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater and the matching neckband are made from 2x2 ribbed fabric. The sweater features a round neckline and long sleeves.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The sweater and neckband are considered as composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,