NY F87168

June 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F87168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6210.40.7000

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Center, New York 11570

RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from China; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number R6BO44AM is a man's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a 100% rayon pile fabric with a woven 100% cotton base fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a notched lapel collar and a full front opening that is secured by five left-over-right snap closures. The garment features two in-seam front pockets at the waist, an inner pocket, long sleeves with a banded cuff and a banded bottom hem.

Style number R6BO41AR is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven fabric. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The jacket features two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A textile label with the "A/X" logo is at the bottom of the left side seam.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style number R6BO44AM will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number R6BO41AR will be 6210.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Style number R6BO44AM falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,