NY F87156

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040; 6211.33.0054

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt and vest from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of HIT Promotional Products.

The men’s unlined wind shirt, made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric, exclusive of trim which is knit, features long sleeves, side seam pockets, and a pull over v-neck style with knit trim banding the waist, cuffs and neckline. The wind vest, which is lined, is made of 100 percent woven polyester, exclusive of trim which is knit, and features over sized armholes, side seam pockets and a pull over v-neck style with knit trim banding the neckline, waist and armholes.

The applicable subheading for the wind shirt will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wind vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,