NY F87136

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 F87136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Ms. Renee B. Kahn
Manager U.S. Customs Compliance
DaimlerChrysler Corporation
800 Chrysler Drive CIMS 483-00-40
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326-2757

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Steering Column Bracket from Canada

Dear Ms. Kahn:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as well as two sheets of engineering graphics of a motor vehicle Steering Column Bracket. Part Number 55254948AB - Steering Column Bracket - is to be used in the Jeep Wrangler sport utility vehicle. The part consists of a stamped steel bracket, with four attached weld studs. This bracket is welded to the plenum and the steering column support. The steering column is then attached to the subject bracket via the four weld studs.

The applicable subheading for the Steering Column Bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture,coachwork...; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zincOther. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,