NY F87121

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Alan Woodruff

NY & CO

Lerner New York,
A Division of The Limited, Inc.
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 2784, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleeced, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side seam pockets with zipper closures, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,