NY F87119

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 3617 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures.

The applicable subheading for style 3617 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 3617 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,