NY F87106

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060

Mr. Jacob Lenten
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of hip-protector briefs from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Lenten:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Lyds International BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, called a hip-protector, is a unisex brief-style garment constructed of knit 98% cotton/2% elasticized man made fiber fabric. The item features built-in polyurethane plastic pads at the hips. The item is made to be worn by persons with osteoporosis and will be offered for sale to the home health care product centers/retail segment of the home health industry. No style designation was provided with the submitted sample.

The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff System at the international level. The EN to heading 6114 states that “the heading includes, inter alia: (1) Aprons, boiler suits (coveralls), smocks and other protective clothing of a kind worn by mechanics, factory workers, surgeons, etc.” (emphasis added)

The applicable subheading for the hip-protector will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, Other: Women's or girls'.” The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,