NY F87098

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F87098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
Customhouse Brokers
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from China.

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 7551, is a woman’s pullover tube top constructed of 65% rayon, 30% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment has a straight front and back with no neck or shoulder coverage and extends to the waist. The top features rabbit fur trim along the entire top edge and a self-hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director