NY F87096

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Customs Import Analyst
Sears Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd., BC-173AA
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from the Taiwan

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style number 20-12, a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head and extends to the waist. The poncho features a ribbed turtleneck and a fringed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapes...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,