NY F87092

June 9, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, and in a subsequent facsimile dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, Pennsylvania, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Your submitted sample, style C25B3388 is a 70% lambswool, 20% angora and 10% nylon woman’s pullover sweater. The openwork crocheted sweater features a round neckline with an elastic trim, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style C25B3388, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style C25B3388 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,