NY F87090

May 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Paul Cheung
CDP Asia, Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 10th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-48472A-3, "nylon woven baguette bag". The item is a handbag that has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material and measures approximately 10 1/4" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2". The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. A carry strap is permanently attached to the top exterior.

The applicable subheading for #C-48472A-3 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,