NY F87088

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Paul Cheung
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a “Feather Patch” from China.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 10. 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Feather Patch,” item number C-54146. The article is used on the top of a box for decoration. It is made of two sheer textile woven panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitches. Between the panels is a feather. It measures approximately 3-3/8” x 2.”

The applicable subheading for the “Feather Patch” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,