NY F87084

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Paul Cheung
CDP Asia Limited
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-48410A-4. The item is a tote bag with an exterior surface of nylon textile material that measures approximately 13” x 16 ½”. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is unsecured and there is a full-width zippered opening on the side of the bag. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for C-48410A-4 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,