NY F87080

May 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Marie Mulieri
Gemm Customs Brokers, Inc.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 208
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a sock from Korea.

Dear Ms. Mulieri:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Horizon Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a child’s sock composed of knit100% acrylic fabric. The sock is a short ankle sock without an applied sole and a pom pom at the back. No style designation was provided with the submitted sample.

The applicable subheading for the sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights stockings, socks, and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The sock falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,