NY F87069

June 16, 2000

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F87069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.3500; 5806.32.1090; 5808.10.7000 5907.00.6000; 6702.90.3500

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a trim set from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Brod Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a trim set identified as style #4403. The set consists of a plastic container with compartments. The compartments contain polyester flowers, plastic strung sequins, polyester fringe ribbon, polyester rosettes, polyester ribbons, rick rack and man-made fiber flocked fabric.

The trim set, although packaged for retail, does not constitute a set for classification purposes. An interdependent relationship does not exist between all of the articles. The articles have a separate use of their own. Therefore, items in the retail package are classified separately.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic compartment case will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sequins will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyester ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rick rack will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: braids in the piece: other: of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber flocked fabric will be 5907.00.6000, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyester flowers and polyester rosettes will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The man-made fiber flocked fabric, polyester ribbons and rick rack fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,