NY F87060

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F87060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030

Mr. Mauricio Hodgson
Auditrade, Inc.
5448 Hoffner Avenue, Suite 403
Orlando, FL 32812

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic door lock from Norway

Dear Mr. Hodgson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, on behalf of Vingcard/Elsafe, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is an electronic door lockset designed to monitor and control access via a key card. The sample consists of the mortise lock and the handle/escutcheon assemblies with built-in electronics.

The applicable subheading for the door locks will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, lock sets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director