NY F87051

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a sports towel from India.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear.

The submitted sample, identified as Style #6113, is a sports towel. It is folded in thirds and held together with a grommet that goes through all three layers. The towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton terry fabric. One side is sheared while the other has terry loops. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sports towel will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The above subheading is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of quota or visa.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. Textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,