NY F87039

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248 –06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, on behalf of Newport News Inc., New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style F00-14-081 is a 100% rayon woman’s pullover sweater. The fabric of the sweater is constructed in an openwork crocheted pattern. The sweater features an U-shaped crocheted neckline and with scalloped edging long sleeves and a bottom which have the same crocheted edging with a scalloped trim. There are also sequins distributed throughout the fabric of the sweater.

The applicable subheading for the style F00-14-081, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style F00-14-081 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,