NY F87032

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F87032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up shade tent from China.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, on behalf of Access Bag N’ Pack, Yonkers, New York, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pop-up shade tent, style number PU1. It is made of nylon woven fabric except for a mesh textile panel on either side. The fabric is sewn over a spring metal frame. The article can be used anywhere to provide protection from the wind and the sun. It is dome shaped with two sides. At the bottom it features exterior and interior pockets.

The applicable subheading for the pop-up shade tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The pop-up shade tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,