NY F87027

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminobenzonitrile, CAS 873-74-5 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Aminobenzonitrile, CAS 873-74-5, also known as Amino-4-cyanobenzene, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 4-Aminobenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,