NY F86992

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F86992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Elena Atanasovska
Limited Distribution Services
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Atanasovska:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted, style 38617, is a ceramic cup candleholder that measures approximately 3 inches in height and 3.5 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the candleholder, style 38617, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,