NY F86973

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 F86973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054

Ms. Sandra Charpentier
Waterbury Garment Corporation
1669 Thomaston Ave.
Waterbury, CT 06704

RE: The tariff classification of children’s costumes from Cambodia and Taiwan.

Dear Ms.Charpentier:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are unisex and girl’s costumes composed of knit polyester fabric. You request classification for five costumes and have stated by telephone that all the costumes will be styled as the red jumpsuit you have submitted, with the exception being the Minnie Costume. The red unisex jumpsuit has an attached hood, full front zippered closure and finished, elasticized wrists and ankles. Styles SS8122KM, Big Bird Costume, sizes 2T – 5T, SS8123KM Elmo Costume, sizes 2T – 5T, KM0598 Leopard Costume sizes 4- 6X, KM4741 Bunny Costume sizes 4 - 6X will be styled as the submitted red jumpsuit. For each style costume there will be a picture of a character on the hood of the jumpsuit. Style MK6621CWM, Minnie Costume is a jumpsuit with a ruffle at the front waist, finished attached hood, full front zipper closure and finished, elasticized wrists and ankles.

ISSUE:

Whether the costumes are festive articles of chapter 95 or articles of fancy dress, of textiles classifiable under chapter 61 or 62.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section of the chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI’s may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.

Heading 9505, HTSUSA includes articles, which are for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment.” It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, does not cover “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62.” The EN’s to 9505, state that the heading covers:

(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include:

(3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of pastiche- heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62.

In interpreting the phrase “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62,” Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included “all” costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term “fancy dress” as it related to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6000, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel.

In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would indicate whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel.

The jumpsuits are very well made and durable with finished inside seams, and zippered closure. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability.

The applicable subheading for the Styles SS8122KM, SS8123KM, KM0598, KM4741 and MK6621CWM will be 6114.30.3054 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other." The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Taiwan are subject to both textile quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director