NY F86971

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012

Ms. Yvonne Arking
Americo Group, Inc.
31 West 34th Street, Sixth Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Arking:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as requested.

Style 1200 is a men’s colored (black) T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 1200 has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 1201 is a men’s colored (grey) T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 1201 has a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1200 and 1201 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1200 and 1201 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity