NY F86931

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 F86931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090

Ms. Luisa Megale
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of breadsticks from Italy

Dear Ms. Megale:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000, on behalf of Bel-Canto Fancy Foods, Maspeth, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Bertagni brand Grissini All’Olio di Oliva (olive oil breadsticks) are baked goods in the form of rods, approximately 10-½ inches long and ½-inch in diameter. The breadsticks are packed for retail sale in a box containing 4.4 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the breadsticks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ waresotherbread, pastry cakes, biscuits and similar baked productsotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,