NY F86928

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. S.K. Osborn
Hickey-Freeman
P.O. Box 200
Rochester, NY 14601

RE: The tariff classification of a waistband from Italy.

Dear Mr. Osborn:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a waistband, which is used on the interior side of trousers. The swatch is made of two pieces of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. You stated that the article would also be constructed of 50 percent cotton/50 percent modal woven fabric. One panel is sewn on top of the other to create the waistband. It is imported in continuous length on a roll.

The applicable subheading for the waistband will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,