NY F86918

May 25, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.90

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave.
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a foot pedal from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the foot pedal, identified as model VL 50820, consists of a switch located within a plastic housing. The switch is activated when the top portion of the housing is depressed with the foot. An insulated cord with a connector is attached to the switch housing. This foot pedal is used to turn functions on/off in a Yamaha keyboard.

The applicable subheading for the model VL 50820 foot pedal will be 8536.50.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,