NY F86901

May 19, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F86901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Lauren E. Hong
The Disney Store
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of a Lady and the Tramp sticker dispenser with keyring from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a composite good consisting of a plastic snap hook, a steel split ring and a small plastic container holding stickers. The stickers are of the popular characters from the cartoon Lady and the Tramp. Your product is considered a composite good, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component that gives them their essential character. The steel keyring imparts the essential character. After the stickers are used up, the keyring remains as a useful item.

The applicable subheading for the article will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director