NY F86895

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F86895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic canteen from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The product is described as a “Minnie Carousel Wobble Bottle.” The sample is better described as a canteen. The canteen is composed of molded plastics and has a textile strap. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic canteen will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,