NY F86892

May 23, 2000

LA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F86892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 58th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a tubular braided cord shoelace from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a shoelace, approximately 46 inches in length, with a plastic tip at each end. The lace has a braided core of 100 per cent polyester covered by a braided tube, also 100 per cent polyester. You state that the laces will be imported separately from footwear.

The applicable subheading for the laces, if imported separately from footwear, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn . . . twine, cordage . . . not elsewhere specified or included . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,