NY F86886

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, on behalf of your client, Blue Star Imports, Warrendale, Pennsylvania, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 5015, is a 100% wool knit woman’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a lined hood with a drawcord, long sleeves, a partial frontal opening with a zippered closure, a lined kangaroo pocket and a tubular knit bottom with an adjustable drawcord.

The applicable subheading for style 5015 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 5015 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,