NY F86882

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F86882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl carbonate, CAS 105-58-8 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diethyl carbonate, CAS 105-58-8, also known as Carbonic acid, diethyl ester, is a bulk chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Diethyl carbonate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,